• siyabonga39

Emmys 2020: Disney+ and Quibi pick up first prizes

Staff Writer

Reading time: 10 mins

This year’s Emmys are spanning a whole week, with winners crowned every night – a change to the usual two-weekend approach.

The Creative Arts winners are being unveiled online on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, with a longer TV outing on Saturday before the full Primetime awards on US TV on Sunday. The hour-long Creative Arts awards announcements are being presented by Nailed It! host Nicole Byer.

Monday focused on reality TV and documentaries, Tuesday on short-form and variety shows, Wednesday on production and technical pries, Thursday on animation, interactive programming, casting and music, and Saturday will showcase TV movies, animated and children’s programming, title design and guest performances, among others.

Netflix dominated this year’s nominations, with 160 nods in total – the highest number of any broadcaster or streamer ever. (HBO was in second place on 107 nods.) It was only fitting, then, that it also dominated the first night of awards, with Queer Eye, American Factory and Cheer all taking home Creative Arts prizes (but not, surprisingly, Tiger King).

The second night saw Last Week Tonight with John Oliver and Saturday Night Live both scoop 3 awards apiece.

The surprises, though, began on Wednesday, with not only Netflix enjoying success but also Disney+ picking up its first prizes – five, in total, for The Mandalorian. HBO’s Watchmen also bagged four statues, ranking neck and neck with RuPaul’s Drag Race.

And, on night four, Quibi took home its first prizes, with two statues for Laurence Fishburne and Jasmine Cephas Jones for their performances in #FreeRayShawn. On the same night, Netflix’s Big Mouth won May Rudolph her first Emmy for voicing Connie the Hormone Mistress. Schitt’s Creek and Succession both won prizes for casting, while HBO’s Watchmen flew off with its fifth prize, for Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross’ score.

Disney+ also continued its successful run, with Forky Asks a Question: What Is Love? scooping up the prize for short-form animated programme. Netflix, however, wasn’t out for the count, with Ryan Murphy’s Hollywood, which was met with a decidedly lukewarm reception this year, won the Emmy for main title theme music.

The question now is how these wins will pave the way for Sunday’s main event, as Netflix tries to finally win the Emmy for oustanding drama, and Schitt’s Creek hopes for a haul of trophies.

You can watch the hour-long ceremonies from the week below – or read on for the full list of winners, which will be kept updated throughout the week.

Monday

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

The Apollo Beastie Boys Story Becoming The Great Hack Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath Ugly Delicious Vice The World According To Jeff Goldblum

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Between the Scenes — The Daily Show Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds Pose: Identity, Family, Community RuPaul’s Drag Race Out of the Closet

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

A Very Brady Renovation Antiques Roadshow Love is Blind Queer Eye Shark Tank

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Born This Way Love is Blind Queer Eye RuPaul’s Drag Race The Voice

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

American Factory Apollo 11 Becoming The Cave Sea of Shadows Serengeti

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Cheer Life Below Zero Queer Eye RuPaul’s Drag Race Survivor

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

American Factory Apollo 11 Becoming The Cave The Last Dance Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Cheer LEGO Masters Queer Eye RuPaul’s Drag Race Top Chef

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Becoming Home McMillion$ Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness Why We Hate

Outstanding Narrator

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution David Attenborough, Seven Worlds, One Planet Angela Bassett, The Imagineering Story Lupita Nyong’o, Serengeti Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Elephant Queen

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

American Factory Apollo 11 Beastie Boys Story McMillion$ The Last Dance Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality of Competition Program

LEGO Masters Queer Eye RuPaul’s Drag Race Survivor Top Chef

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Cheer Deadliest Catch Life Below Zero RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single of Multi-Camera)

Apollo 11 Beastie Boys Story Cheer Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time McMillion$ Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single of Multi-Camera)

Apollo 11 Cheer Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time RuPaul’s Drag Race Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Beastie Boys Story Circus of Books Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer McMillion$ The Cave

Tuesday

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Beeing at Home with Samantha Bee Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews Carpool Karaoke: The Series Jimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine Minilogues The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show Drunk History Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

73rd Annual Tony Awards 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’ Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira The Oscars

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

A Celebration of the Music from ‘Coco’ Dancing with the Stars RuPaul’s Drag Race The Oscars The Voice

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program (Non-prosthetic)

Dancing with the Stars RuPaul’s Drag Race The Little Mermaid Live! The Oscars The Voice

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

Dancing with the Stars RuPaul’s Drag Race Saturday Night Live The Masked Singer

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Saturday Night Live The Daily Show with Trevor Noah The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

62nd Grammy Awards 73rd Annual Tony Awards Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira The Kennedy Center Honors The Oscars

Outstanding Music Direction

Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince Saturday Night Live Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira The Kennedy Center Honors The Oscars

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Last Week Tonight with John Oliver The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series

At Home with Amy Sedaris Drunk History Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Queer Eye Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

62nd Grammy Awards 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’ The Little Mermaid Live! The Oscars

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

62nd Grammy Awards Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Last Week Tonight with John Oliver The Daily Show with Trevor Noah The Oscars

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm Jimmy Kimmel Live! Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Saturday Night Live The Voice

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

2019 American Music Awards Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’ The Little Mermaid Live! The Oscars

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Late Night with Seth Meyers The Daily Show with Trevor Noah The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Wednesday

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Defending Jacob Devs The Plot Against America Watchmen Watchmen

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Bob Hearts Abishola Family Reunion The Ranch Will & Grace

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Homecoming Insecure Insecure The End of the F***ing World The Mandalorian

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

black-ish Grace and Frankie Schitt’s Creek The Handmaid’s Tale The Politician This is Us

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Carnival Row The Handmaid’s Tale The Mandalorian Watchmen Westworld

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

One Day at a Time The Conners Will & Grace Will & Grace

Outstanding Period Costumes

Hollywood Mrs. America Pose The Crown The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Period Makeup and/or Character Makeup (Non-prosthetic)

American Horror Story: 1984 Hollywood Pose Star Trek: Picard The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

Big Little Lies Killing Eve Ozark Succession The Handmaid’s Tale The Morning Show

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

GLOW Space Force The Mandalorian What We Do in the Shadows Will & Grace

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

American Horror Story: 1984 Hollywood Pose Star Trek: Picard The Mandalorian Westworld

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Dramatic Series

Ozark Ozark ACE and Katheryn Naranjo Succession Succession The Mandalorian The Mandalorian The Mandalorian

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Mrs. America Watchmen Watchmen Watchmen

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul Star Trek: Picard Stranger Things The Boys The Crown Westworld

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

GLOW Silicon Valley Space Force The Mandalorian What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Modern Family Schitt’s Creek Space Force The Mandalorian The Ranch

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

American Horror Story: 1984 Devs El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Hollywood Watchmen

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Lost in Space Stranger Things The Mandalorian Watchmen Westworld

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Devs Tales from the Loop The Handmaid’s Tale Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan Vikings

Thursday

Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program Big Mouth Guide to Life Doctor Who: The Runaway

Outstanding Original Interactive Program Rebuilding Notre Dame The Messy Truth VR Experience When We Stayed Home

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program Forky Asks a Question: What Is Love? Robot Chicken Steven Universe Future

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics with Kim Wexler Most Dangerous Game Reno 911! Star Trek: Short Treks The Good Place Presents: The Selection

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series Mamoudou Athie, Oh Jerome, No (Cake) Laurence Fishburne, #FreeRayshawn Corey Hawkins, Survive Stephan James, #FreeRayshawn Christoph Waltz, Most Dangerous Game

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series Jasmine Cephas Jones, #FreeRayshawn Anna Kendrick, Dummy Kerri Kenney-Silver, Reno 911! Kaitlin Olson, Flipped Rain Valdez, Razor Tongue

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series Curb Your Enthusiasm Dead to Me Insecure Schitt’s Creek The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series Big Little Lies Killing Eve Ozark Succession The Crown The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance Hank Azaria, The Simpsons Nancy Cartwright, The Simpsons Leslie Odom, Jr., Central Park Maya Rudolph, Big Mouth Wanda Sykes, Crank Yankers Taika Waititi, The Mandalorian

Outstanding Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score) Hollywood Little Fires Everywhere Mrs. America Unorthodox Watchmen

Outstanding Music Supervision Thomas Golubić, Better Call Saul Euphoria Insecure Killing Eve Stranger Things The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Watchmen

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Carnival Row Defending Jacob Hollywood Unorthodox Why We Hate Wu-Tang: An American Saga

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics Euphoria Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Little Fires Everywhere The Black Godfather The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel This Is Us Watchmen

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program Ballers Brooklyn Nine-Nine Henry Danger Shameless Space Force

12 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All