top of page
  • siyabonga39

Glastonbury 2019: BBC iPlayer TV Guide and Highlights

Staff Reporter

Reading time: 3 mins

Listeners can simply select BBC Radio Glastonbury on BBC Sounds to hear live programmes from Radio 1, 1Xtra, Radio 2, 5 live and 6 Music on site at Worthy Farm, as well as live performances, iconic archive content and special Glastonbury editions of BBC Sounds music mixes, including So 90s, The Morning After Mix and Road Trip Records.

On air, BBC One, BBC Two and BBC Four will broadcast over 30 hours of coverage this year. BBC One will broadcast from Worthy Farm on Sunday, bringing viewers Kylie Minogue’s performance in the festival’s famous legends slot. BBC Two will be broadcasting headline sets from Stormzy, The Killers and The Cure and there will be highlights and live coverage from key sets across the weekend on BBC Four.

And, at the centre of it all, BBC iPlayer will stream over 100 performances from across the main stages at Glastonbury: Pyramid, The Other, West Holts, John Peel and The Park.

We’ve through the line-up to pick our five highlights for each day of the long weekend, plus links to catch up with them on-demand – and, so you know who’s streaming when, we’ve got the full diary for the performances on each main stage.

Top 5 Picks: Friday

Stormzy Catch up on BBC iPlayer

King Princess Catch up on BBC iPlayer

Two Door Cinema Club Catch up on BBC iPlayer

Tom Odell Catch up on BBC iPlayer

Goat Girl Catch up on BBC iPlayer

Top 5 Picks: Saturday

The Proclaimers 11:45am–12:45pm, Pyramid Stage

Liam Gallagher 7.15-8.30pm, Pyramid Stage

The Killers 9.45-11.45pm, Pyramid Stage

The Chemical Brothers 10.15-11.45pm, The Other Stage

Wu-Tang Clan 10.15pm-11.45pm, West Holts

Top 5 Picks: Sunday

Jessie Buckley 12.45pm-1.30pm, The Park Stage

Jeff Goldblum & The Mildred Snitzer Orchestra 2-3pm, West Holts

Kylie 3.45-5pm, Pyramid

Billie Eilish 16.45-7.45pm, The Other Stage

The Cure 9.30-11.30pm, Pyramid Stage

Full schedule: Friday

Pyramid Stage Stormzy 22:15 – 23:45 George Ezra 20:15 – 21:15 Ms. Lauryn Hill 18:00 – 19:15 Bastille 16:15 – 17:15 Sheryl Crow 14:30 – 15:30 Tom Odell 13:15 – 14:00 Bjorn Again 11:45 – 12:45

Other Stage Tame Impala 22:15 – 23:45 Two Door Cinema Club 20:15 – 21:15 Snow Patrol 18:30 – 19:30 The Lumineers 17:00 – 18:00 Mac Demarco 15:30 – 16:30 The Wombats 14:00 – 15:00 Mø 12:30 – 13:30 The Vaccines 11:00 – 12:00

West Holts Stage Jon Hopkins 22:15 – 23:40 Jorja Smith 20:30 – 21:30 Maribou State 19:00 – 20:00 The Comet Is Coming 17:30 – 18:30 Bcuc 16:00 – 17:00 Swindle 14:30 – 15:30 Acid Mothers Temple 13:00 – 14:00 The Mauskovic Dance Band 11:30 – 12:30

John Peel Stage

Interpol 22:30 – 23:45 Pale Waves 21:00 – 22:00 Aurora 19:30 – 20:30 RosalíA 18:00 – 19:00 Pond 16:30 – 17:30 Sam Fender 15:15 – 16:00 Goat Girl 14:00 – 14:45 Mahalia 12:45 – 13:30 Pip Blom 11:30 – 12:15

The Park Stage

Cat Power 23:00 – 00:15 Michael Kiwanuka 21:15 – 22:15 Idles 19:45 – 20:45 Soak 18:15 – 19:15 King Princess 16:45 – 17:45 Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real 15:15 – 16:15 Georgia 14:00 – 14:45 Steam Down 12:45 – 13:30 Lankum 11:30 – 12:10

Full schedule: Saturday

Pyramid Stage The Killers 21:45 – 23:45 Liam Gallagher 19:15 – 20:30 Janet Jackson 17:45 – 18:35 Hozier 16:00 – 17:00 Anne-Marie 14:40 – 15:30 Carrie Underwood 13:15 – 14:15 The Proclaimers 11:45 – 12:45

Other Stage The Chemical Brothers 22:15 – 23:45 Courteeners 20:45 – 21:30 Sigrid 19:00 – 20:00 Johnny Marr 17:30 – 18:30 Lewis Capaldi 16:00 – 17:00 Maggie Rogers 14:30 – 15:30 Fantastic Negrito 13:00 – 14:00 The Cat Empire 11:30 – 12:30

John Peel Stage

Tba 22:30 – 23:45 Bugzy Malone 21:00 – 22:00 Sharon Van Etten 19:30 – 20:30 Low 18:00 – 19:00 Freya Ridings 16:30 – 17:30 Shura 15:15 – 16:00 Gerry Cinnamon 14:00 – 14:45 She Drew The Gun 12:45 – 13:30 Swimming Girls 11:30 – 12:15

West Holts Stage

Wu-Tang Clan 22:15 – 23:45 Jungle 20:30 – 21:30 Neneh Cherry 19:00 – 20:00 Lizzo 17:30 – 18:30 Slowthai 16:15 – 17:00 Ezra Collective 14:45 – 15:45 Grupo Magnetico 13:15 – 14:15 The Turbans 11:30 – 12:30

The Park Stage

Hot Chip 23:00 – 00:15 Kate Tempest 21:15 – 22:15 Kurt Vile & The Violators 19:45 – 20:45 Tba 18:15 – 19:15 Sons Of Kemet 16:45 – 17:45 Love Unlimited Synth Orchestra 15:15 – 16:15 Mattiel 14:00 – 14:45 Ama Lou 12:45 – 13:30 Tba 11:30 – 12:10

Full schedule: Sunday

Pyramid Stage The Cure 21:30 – 23:30 Vampire Weekend 19:30 – 20:30 Miley Cyrus 17:45 – 18:45 Kylie 15:45 – 17:00 Years & Years 13:45 – 14:45 Mavis Staples 12:15 – 13:05 Langa Methodist Church Choir 11:00 – 11:45

Other Stage Christine And The Queens 22:00 – 23:15 Dave 20:15 – 21:15 Billie Eilish 18:45 – 19:45 Loyle Carner 17:15 – 18:15 Bring Me The Horizon 15:45 – 16:45 Babymetal 14:35 – 15:15 Slaves 13:00 – 14:00 Circa Waves 11:50 – 12:30 Sk Shlomo 11:00 – 11:25

West Holts Stage Janelle Monáe 21:45 – 23:15 Kamasi Washington 20:00 – 21:00 Roy Ayers 18:30 – 19:30 Fatoumata Diawara 17:00 – 18:00 This Is The Kit 15:30 – 16:30 Jeff Goldblum & The Mildred Snitzer Orchestra 14:00 – 15:00 Hollie Cook 12:30 – 13:30 Kokoroko 11:00 – 12:00

John Peel Stage The Streets 21:30 – 22:45 Friendly Fires 20:00 – 21:00 Stefflon Don 18:30 – 19:30 Tom Walker 17:00 – 18:00 Dermot Kennedy 15:30 – 16:30 Octavian 14:00 – 15:00 Alma 12:30 – 13:30 Eyre Llew 11:15 – 12:00

The Park Stage

Rex Orange County 21:15 – 22:30 Little Simz 19:45 – 20:45 The Good, The Bad And The Queen 18:15 – 19:15 Fat White Family 16:30 – 17:30 Palace 15:00 – 16:00 Koffee 14:00 – 14:30 Jessie Buckley 12:45 – 13:30 Black Peaches 11:30 – 12:15

0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page