• siyabonga39

Golden Globes winners: Succession and 1917 succeed on night of surprises

Staff Reporter

Reading time: 5 mins

Succession, 1917 and Chernobyl were among the big winners at last night’s Golden Globes during an evening of surprises.

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood took home the highest number of prizes (three), including Best Picture (Musical or Comedy), Best Screenplay and Best Supporting Actor, while 1917 proved the big hitter in the dramatic categories, bagging Best Picture plus Best Director for Sam Mendes.

Joker took home two – Best Actor and Best Score – rounding out a night that saw Netflix largely shut out of the contest, with its haul of 17 nominations (including several Best Picture nods) returning just two awards, including Best Supporting Actress for Laura Dern in Marriage Story. The Irishman, considered to be a major contender, went home empty-handed, while Eddie Murphy’s turn in Netflix’s Dolemite Is My Name was trumped by Taron Everton’s turn in fellow biopic Rocketman.

The surprises continued with Missing Link beating Frozen II and Toy Story 4 to be crowned Best Animation, and, on the small screen, the prize for Best Actor (Musical or Comedy) going to first-time nominee Ramy Youssef for his Hulu series, Ramy. Despite picking up some nods for The Morning Show, Apple TV+ was also snubbed in its first awards rodeo.

Other prizes followed the pattern already set by the Emmys, with Fleabag and creator Phoebe Waller-Bridge winning the Comedy Series and Musical or Comedy Actress gongs. HBO’s Chernobyl also bagged two prizes (no programme won more than twice), including Best Limited Series. HBO’s Succession, meanwhile, won Best Drama and an acting gong for Brian Cox. Michelle Williams also followed her Emmy triumph with a win for Fosse/Verdon, alongside Patricia Arquette for The Act. Netflix’s sole other win went to Olivia Colman in The Crown, but on a night where the streaming giant expected a majestic sweep, the 2020 Golden Globes suggest this year’s awards race can still serve up some royal surprises.

Read on for the full list of winners:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Irishman (Netflix) Marriage Story (Netflix) 1917 (Universal) Joker (Warner Bros.) The Two Popes (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Cynthia Erivo (Harriet) Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story) Saoirse Ronan (Little Women) Charlize Theron (Bombshell) Renée Zellweger (Judy)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari) Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory) Adam Driver (Marriage Story) Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix) Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight) Knives Out (Lionsgate) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony) Rocketman (Paramount)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Ana de Armas (Knives Out) Awkwafina (The Farewell) Cate Blanchett (Where’d You Go, Bernadette) Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart) Emma Thompson (Late Night)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Daniel Craig (Knives Out) Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit) Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Taron Egerton (Rocketman) Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Frozen 2 (Disney) How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Universal) The Lion King (Disney) Missing Link (United Artists Releasing) Toy Story 4 (Disney)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

The Farewell (A24) Les Misérables (Amazon) Pain and Glory (Sony Pictures Classics) Parasite (Neon) Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Neon)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell) Annette Bening (The Report) Laura Dern (Marriage Story) Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers) Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood) Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes) Al Pacino (The Irishman) Joe Pesci (The Irishman) Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Director – Motion Picture

Bong Joon-ho (Parasite) Sam Mendes (1917) Todd Phillips (Joker) Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story) Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite) Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes) Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat (Little Women) Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) Randy Newman (Marriage Story) Thomas Newman (1917) Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Beautiful Ghosts (Cats) I’m Gonna Love Me Again (Rocketman) Into the Unknown (Frozen 2) Spirit (The Lion King) Stand Up (Harriet)

Best Television Series – Drama

Big Little Lies (HBO) The Crown (Netflix) Killing Eve (BBC America) The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus) Succession (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show) Olivia Colman (The Crown) Jodie Comer (Killing Eve) Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies) Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Brian Cox (Succession) Kit Harington (Game of Thrones) Rami Malek (Mr. Robot) Tobias Menzies (The Crown) Billy Porter (Pose)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Barry (HBO) Fleabag (Amazon) The Kominsky Method (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) The Politician (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me) Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida) Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll) Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method) Bill Hader (Barry) Ben Platt (The Politician) Paul Rudd (Living with Yourself) Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Catch-22 (Hulu) Chernobyl (HBO) Fosse/Verdon (FX) The Loudest Voice (Showtime) Unbelievable (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable) Joey King (The Act) Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great) Merritt Wever (Unbelievable) Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Christopher Abbott (Catch-22) Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy) Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice) Jared Harris (Chernobyl) Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Patricia Arquette (The Act) Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown) Toni Collette (Unbelievable) Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies) Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method) Kieran Culkin (Succession) Andrew Scott (Fleabag) Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl) Henry Winkler (Barry)

0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All