• siyabonga39

Vimeo to live-stream Festival and awards

Reading time: 5 mins

Vimeo is launching its own festival this weekend, with panels and awards streaming live online around the world.

The Vimeo Festival and Awards will take place on Saturday 11th January at Murmrr in Brooklyn, New York. “A celebration of all things video”, the Vimeo Festival and Awards will honour a year of incredible storytelling from the world’s best creators, brands and businesses.

The event will feature a packed slate of programming, including panels with celebrated industry thought leaders, such as journalist and social media activist Noor Tagouri and Patagonia’s creative director of film and video Alex Lowther, Staff Pick screenings, and over 15 live directors’ commentaries with comedian John Early, actress, director and journalist Hailey Benton Gates, director Morgan Cooper, and more. The event will culminate in a post-screening awards celebration to toast the Best of the Year winners and honorees.

Established in 2016 as a way to celebrate the best of the best Staff Picks, Vimeo’s Best of the Year awards recognise standouts in storytelling, originality and craft. The Vimeo curation team narrowed the Best of the Year nominees down to 100 exceptional videos, from over 1,000 Staff Picks selected this year. Vimeo is now welcoming an external jury of renowned video creators, brand storytellers, and industry experts to determine the Best of the Year award winners, including Oscar-nominated actor and producer Alec Baldwin, Emmy-nominated producer and production designer Lisa Hanawalt, Golden Globe winning actor Oscar Isaac, editor of AdAge Creativity Ann-Christine Diaz, and actor, director and producer Danny DeVito.

This year, Vimeo has also introduced three new Best of the Year awards to recognise exceptional storytelling from businesses and brands, including Best Branded Content, Best Brand Story: Large Business, and Best Brand Story: Small Business, in addition to the seven core award categories: Best Action Sports, Best Animation, Best Comedy, Best Documentary, Best Drama, Best Experimental, and Best Travel.

The broadcast will start live at 6.45pm UK time on Saturday 11th January, with the full schedule of events listed at vimeo.com/festival. Read on below for a list of the nominees.

Vimeo’s 2019 Staff Picks Best of the Year Nominees:

Best of Action Sports “Osama & Ayman” – Sam Price-Waldman and Chris Cresci “Contraddiction” – A Common Future “Nordurland” – Ishka Folkwell “Ransom // Speed” – Leigh Powis “Snowciety” – Kris Lüdi “The Sound of Skateboarding” – Tony Hawk – Bonamaze (Gilad Avnat, Stav Nahum) “Above the Noise” – by the Smiths (Aaron Smith and Lwany Smith) “Raw 100” – Rupert Walker and Brandon Semenuk “Lhotse” – Dutch Simpson and Nick Kalisz “She Likes” – Darcy Hennessey Turenne

Best of Animation “In A Nutshell” – Fabio Friedli “Nevada” – Emily Ann Hoffman “The Ogre” – Laurène Braibant “Albatross Soup” – Winnie Cheung “Ugly” – Anna Ginsburg “(OO)” – Seoro Oh “The Absence of Eddy Table” – Rune Spaans “Maestro” – Illogic “Acid Rain” – Tomek Popakul “Yona” – Gautier Alfirevic and Kevin Rose

Best of Comedy “Adman” – Ben Callner “It’s Been Too Long” – Amber Schaefer “F***ing Bunnies” – Teemu Niukkanen “Housecall” – Josh Penn Soskin “Rachel” – Andrew DeYoung “Squirrel” – Alex Kavutskiy “Two Dollars” – Emmanuel Tenenbaum “Welcome Home” – Armita Keyani “Quarter Life Poetry on Surviving the Office: Circle Back” – Arturo Perez Jr. “Plaisir Sucré” – MegaComputeur (Oscar Malet, Corentin Yvergniaux, Camille Jalabert)

Best of Documentary “Accident, MD” – Dan Rybicky “Being 97” – Andrew Hasse “Landline” – Matt Houghton “Segregated By Design” – Mark Lopez “One Breath Around the World” – Guilaume Néry “How to Make a Rainbow” – Ryan Maxey “We the Bathers” – Phoebe Arnstein “Girl in the Hallway” – Valerie Barnhart “The Last Honey Hunter” – Ben Knight and Travis Rummel “Guaxuma” – Nara Normande

Best of Drama “Fence” – Lendita Zeqiraj “Pocket” – Mishka Kornai & Zach Wechter “Kanarí” – Erlendur Sveinsson “Lavender” – Matthew Puccini “Retouch” – Kaveh Mazaheri “Pre-Drink” – Marc-Antoine Lemire “Nursery Rhymes” – Tom Noakes “Get Ready With Me” – Jonatan Etzler “Brotherhood” – Meryam Joobeur “The Things You Think I’m Thinking” – Sherren Lee

Best of Experimental “Idle, Torrent” – Alex Moy “Becoming” – Jan van IJken “17 Small Ideas” – Andrew B. Myers “Octave” – James Medcraft “Weval – Someday” – Páraic Mc Gloughlin “-N- Uprising” – Thomas Blanchard “Righteous Energy” – Maria Constanza Ferreira “Textless” – Gareth Smith “Savor It” – Stéphane Baz “Homeshake – Nothing Could Be Better” – Steve Smith

Best of Travel “MiniLook Berlin” – Efim Graboy and Daria Turetski “Visit Earth: Nature” – Mackenzie Sheppard “Space to Roam” – Andrew Studer “Shadows of Bangkok” – Jiajie Yu “Multiverse” – Hiroshi Kondo “That Yorkshire Sound” – Marcus Armitage “My Hyper Day” – Juraj Prostinák “Lure of the North” – Goh Iromoto “Magic of Hong Kong” – Andrew Efimov “A Dream of Myanmar” – Marta Trela and Henning Himmerleich

Best Branded Content “U SHOOT VIDEOS?” – Morgan Cooper for Adorama “Exit 12: Moved by War” – Mohammad Gorjestani for Square “The New Normal” – Spike Jonze for MedMen “Shako Mako” – Hailey Benton Gates for Miu Miu “No Vegans Allowed” – Rodrigo Valdes for PETA “Life of Pie” – Ben Knight and Travis Rummel for Patagonia “Alexander Girard: Architect of Modern Living” – James Casey for Herman Miller and AIGA “The Face of Distracted Driving, ‘Forrest’s Story’” – Errol Morris for AT&T “Brotherhood Of Skiing” – Colin Arisman and Tyler Wilkinson-Ray for REI “Natural History Museum” – Kirsten Lepore for Belvedere Vodka and Janelle Monae

Best Brand Story: Large Business Artsy Free People GoPro International Justice Mission LACMA Leica New Balance O’Neill Pentagram Rapha

Best Brand Story: Small Business Armada Skis Finisterre Globe Kona Bikes Korua Shapes Monster Children PALACE Thrill Jockey Records Vissla Yeti Cycles

1 view0 comments

Recent Posts

See All